BOARD OF DIRECTORS

MOHAMAD HASHIM BIN ABDUL GHANI
– Independent Non-Executive Chairman

Mohamad Hashim Bin Abdul Ghani, a Malaysian male aged 68, is our Independent Non-Executive Chairman.

In July 1978, Mohamad Hashim Bin Abdul Ghani graduated with a Bachelor of Economics from the National University of Malaysia and in July 1979, he further graduated with an Honours degree specialising in Business Management from the same university.

Mohamad Hashim Bin Abdul Ghani has more than 35 years’ experience in various divisions of Malaysian Investment Development Authority (“MIDA”). 

He came out of retirement in February 2023 when he was appointed as the Chief Executive of Perak Investment Management Centre (also known as “InvestPerak” Malaysia), where he is primarily responsible for overseeing the administration and operation of InvestPerak Malaysia.

IR. TAN SI LIM
– Non-Independent Executive Director /
Chief Executive Officer

Ir. Tan Si Lim, a Malaysian male aged 46, is our Promoter, substantial shareholder and Non-Independent Executive Director/ Chief Executive Officer. 

He is responsible for developing and executing business strategies, spearheading business development of our Group.

In July 2001, Ir. Tan Si Lim graduated from Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM) with an Honours Degree in Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical). In November 2006, he obtained a Master of Business Administration (MBA) from Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom. 

Ir. Tan Si Lim is a Member of The Institution of Engineers, Malaysia (IEM) since October 2007. He was admitted and registered as a Professional Engineer of the Board of Engineers Malaysia (BEM) in December 2007 and was subsequently made a Professional Engineer with Practicing Certificate (PEPC) (Mechanical) in January 2016. In June 2021, he was registered as an ASEAN Chartered Professional Engineer (ACPE).

Ir. Tan Si Lim is also registered as an Accredited Tier Designer (ATD) by Uptime Institute in November 2013.

IR. CHOW CHIN SEANG
– Non-Independent Executive Director /
Chief Operating Officer

Ir. Chow Chin Seang, a Malaysian male aged 48, is our Promoter, substantial shareholder and Non-Independent Executive Director/ Chief Operating Officer. 

He is responsible for implementing business strategies and overseeing the daily operations of our Group.

In August 1999, Ir. Chow Chin Seang graduated from Universiti Teknologi Malaysia (UTM) with an Honours Degree in Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering (Manufacturing). In December 2009, he obtained a Master of Business Administration (MBA) with Commendation from Nottingham Trent University, United Kingdom. 

Ir. Chow Chin Seang is a Member of The Institution of Engineers, Malaysia (IEM) since March 2008. He was admitted and registered as a Professional Engineer of the Board of Engineers Malaysia (BEM) in June 2008 and was subsequently made a Professional Engineer with Practicing Certificate (PEPC) (Mechanical) in October 2015. In January 2010, he became a Member of the American Society of Heating, Refrigerating and Air-Conditioning Engineers, Inc. In January 2016, he was registered as an ASEAN Chartered Professional Engineer (ACPE)

TEH WEI KEONG
– Independent Non-Executive Director

Teh Wei Keong, a Malaysian male aged 40, is our Independent Non-Executive Director.

In March 2008, Teh Wei Keong graduated from Universiti Utara Malaysia with a Bachelor of Accountancy with Honours.

In November 2012, Teh Wei Keong became a Certified Information Systems Auditor under the Information Systems Audit and Control Association. He has been a member of the Certified Practising Accountant, Australia since July 2013 and in April 2017, he was admitted to full membership which entitled him to use the designation of CPA.

In January 2017, he was admitted as a Chartered Accountant with MIA. In March 2019, he obtained his audit licence from the Ministry of Finance and became an approved company auditor. 

In December 2021, he was appointed as a member of the Northern Regional Committee of MIA. 

He became a partner of KCK & Associates, a chartered accounting firm based in Pulau Pinang in March 2019, jointly overseeing the firm’s operations with his other partners and acting as engagement partner for his portfolio of clients on assurance related engagements. In February 2020, KCK & Associates was converted to a limited liability partnership and changed its name to KCK & Associates PLT. Following this, he continues to hold his position as Audit Partner and took on further responsibility as the firm’s compliance officer.

SAW SOO FANG (MS)
– Independent Non-Executive Director

Saw Soo Fang, a Malaysian female aged 43, is our Independent Non-Executive Director.

In August 2005, Saw Soo Fang graduated from the University of Malaya with a Bachelor of Accounting and completed the Association of Chartered Certified Accountants (“ACCA”) qualification examination in June 2006. Subsequently, in August 2008, she was admitted as a Member of the ACCA. In August 2013, she progressed to a Fellow Member of ACCA. In December 2013, she was admitted as a Member of the Malaysian Institute of Accountants (“MIA”). She is an Associate Member of the Chartered Tax Institute of Malaysia since March 2014. At present, she is currently pursuing her Doctor of Philosophy in Taxation at Universiti Sains Malaysia.  

She is presently the Financial Controller cum Personal Assistant to the Chief Executive Officer of Sierra Residences (M) Sdn Bhd, a position that she held until the present where she heads the finance department and manages the corporate affairs and general administration of the group.

MS. KUNG SHIN TYAN (MS)
– Independent Non-Executive Director

Kung Shin Tyan, a Malaysian female aged 37, is our Independent Non-Executive Director.

In August 2010, Kung Shin Tyan graduated from the University of London, with a Bachelor of Laws. In July 2011, she was issued with Certificate in Legal Practice by the Legal Profession Qualifying Board, Malaysia.

In October 2012, she was admitted to the Malaysian Bar. In January 2017, she established her legal firm and co-founded Vivian & Shin, which is based in Pulau Pinang, Malaysia. Presently, she is the Managing Partner of her legal firm and primarily responsible for providing legal services in the area of banking, commercial and corporate matters including transactions abroad.